PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION RULES

1.1 The aim of this personal data protection rules is to provide our clients who are natural persons (hereinafter referred to as the “Customers” or in singular also as the “Customer”) with information on which personal data we collect and how we process them.

1.2 The personal data of our Customers are collected and processed by Showbiznis CZ s. r. o., with its registered office at: Rybná 716/24, Staré Město, 110 00 Prague 1, Czech Republic, company identification number: 10843370, registered in the Commercial Register under the file No.: C 349371, with the Municipal Court of Prague (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”).

1.3 Occasionally we may, in our discretion, make changes to this Privacy Policy. When we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll provide you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g. by displaying a prominent notice within the Website or by sending you an email. In some cases, we will notify you in advance, and your continued use of the Website after the changes have been made will constitute your acceptance of the changes. Please therefore make sure you read any such notice carefully. If you object to any of the changes, you have the opportunity to delete your account and any associated information. Once deleted your details will be non-recoverable. Please note that if you opt out of receiving notices from us, change notices will still govern your use of the Website, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes, as posted on the Website.

1.4 Company is the controller of the personal data under the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR”).

1.5 We collect and process only such personal data, which are needed in order to meet our duties and obligations under agreements concluded with our Customers. We collect and process following personal data:

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, device type, device version, browser type and version, browser plug-ins types, time zone setting and location, traffic data, search criteria, weblogs and other communications data, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website or Service, such as the particular pages you interact with, how often you visit, how long you’re on the Website, surveys, the service you’re looking for, your preference ratings, and the emails you interact with.
  • Identity Data includes email address, username and password, and for subscribers, full name, billing address.

1.6 We collect and process personal data of our Customers for following purposes: a) to provide our Customers with our services on the basis of an agreement concluded between the Company and Customers, b) to improve our products and services provided, and c) marketing in order to provide our Customers with latest information on our products and services in case they provide us with the respective consent.

1.7 The legal title based on which the Company process the personal data of its Customers are:

  • a) Fulfillment of Company’s legal obligations and duties under agreements concluded with Company’s Customers pursuant to Clause 6 Subclause 1 letter b) of the GDPR; and
  • b) consent of our Customers to process their personal data for marketing purposes pursuant to Clause 6 Subclause 1 letter a) of the GDPR.

1.8 The Company processes personal data of its Customers for a definite period of time.

1.9 The personal data collected by the Company in connection with provision of Company’s services to the Customers or in connection with the sale of Company’s products to the Customers based on an agreement entered into by the Company and by the Customers are processed during the period, which is needed for proper fulfillment of Company’s contractual obligations towards Customers.

1.10 Personal data of Customers collected by the Company for the marketing purposes are processed by the Company for a definite period of time of ten years after the respective Customer provides the Company with his/her respective consent. After the end of such period of time, the Company deletes the personal data of the respective Customer from its database and stops processing them.

1.11 Access to the personal data of the Customers may be granted to third persons, which are in a contractual relationship with the Company. However, any such access to the personal data of the Customers may be granted only under the precondition, that is needed in order to provide you with our services and / or our products properly and duly (this includes, among others, provision of personal data to persons operating payment gateways).

1.12 The Customers have following rights under the GDPR:

  • a) Right to information on the processing of Customer’s personal data (Customers have the right to ask the Company and require the Company to provide them with the information on how their personal data are processed),
  • b) Right to adjustment the personal data (in case the Company processes Customer’s personal data which are not correct, the Customer can ask the Company to correct them and process the right personal data of the Customer),
  • c) Right to delete the personal data (i.e. right “to be forgotten”) (in case the Company processes Customer’s personal data inconsistently with the personal data processing rules under the GDPR, the Customer has the right to require to stop processing his\her personal data and to delete them),
  • d) Right to limit the amount of the personal data to be processed by the Company (the Customer has the right to ask the Company to limit the amount of the personal data to be processed by the Company until the Company deals with Customer’s previous request under letter a) and / or letter b) mentioned above),
  • e) Right to require to stop processing the Customer’s personal data (in case the Customer is the opinion that the Company processes your personal data without any legal title, the Customer has the right to require the Company to stop processing his/her personal data),
  • f) Right to transfer the personal data of the Customer (the Customer may ask the Company to provide the Customer with his/her personal data in structured form which can be automatically read (analyzed) by a machine (computer). Furthermore, the Customer has the right to ask the Company to transfer his/her personal data in such form to another controller of Customer’s personal data.),
  • g) Right to be informed on the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 of the GDPR in case Customer’s personal data have been transferred to a state, which is not a member state of the European Union.

1.13 Company uses the direct marketing in order to inform its Customers about our services and products. The Company processes Customer’s personal data for such marketing purposes only in case the respective Customer have given his/her previous consent to the Company.

1.14 The Customer has the right to recall his/her consent to process his/her personal data by the Company for the marketing purposes at any time. In case the Customer does so, the Company is obliged to stop processing Customer’s personal data for marketing purposes. The Customer can recall his/her consent by means of an email sent to the email address of the Company or written notice sent to the address of our registered office (see below).

1.15 Would any Customer have any questions regarding the processing of his/her personal data by the Company, do not hesitate to contact us under the email address [●] or by means of a written notice sent to the address of the registered office of the Company: Showbiznis CZ s. r. o., Rybná 716/24, Staré Město, 110 00 Prague 1, Czech Republic.

1.16 Be also informed, that since the Company is registered under the Czech law, the personal data authority overseeing the Company regarding the personal data processing is the Czech Office for Personal Data Protection (https://www.uoou.cz/en/).